Privacy Policy

The Liptember Website Privacy Policy

The Liptember Foundation is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (as amended).

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way Liptember creates, organises and implements our activities on-and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the state and national privacy guidelines. While encouraging access to our information, Liptember respects the privacy of the users of our website.

Information Collected

The Liptember Foundation will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Links

The Liptember website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Personal Data and Email

The Liptember Foundation will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party. We will record your email address only if you send us a message or subscribe to our communication programs. Your email address will be used for replying to you directly only if you wish to have us reply to your message or we need to communicate with you about information you have requested. It will be added to only those mailing lists on which you request inclusion. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation.

We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. We allow anonymous interaction wherever it is practical and do not transfer personal information internationally.

We do not collect any potentially sensitive information on any person.

Security

The Liptember Foundation has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use
  • Alteration
  • Unlawful or accidental destruction
  • Accidental loss

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Changes and Deletions

If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, or wish to view, update, alter or delete any information we may have on you in our contacts database, or, if you have a complaint regarding online privacy, please contact Liptember at info@liptember.com.au